Privacy Policy

DL Radiators srl (hereinafter referred to as “DLR”) considers the protection of personal data of third parties in its possession as very important and is committed to protecting the privacy of said third parties including but not limited to its customers. This statement, in accordance with the Legislative Decree no.196 dated 30 June 2003 – Personal Data Protection Code – lists the steps DL undertakes to protect personal data received from said third parties (hereinafter solely or collectively referred to as “data subject(s)”).

A) Purpose of personal data processing
1. Personal data are used by DLR whilst performing normal business activities and whilst carrying out the requests of the relevant data subject.
2. Personal data may further be used by DLR to contact the data subject regarding possible promotions, business intelligence, economic/statistic analysis.

B) Place were data is processed
Personal data, collected on this website www.dlradiators.com or sent by mail, telefax, email to DLR by data subjects, are being processed, at the below mentioned registered place of business, by personnel appointed by DLR.

C) Personal data processing methods
1. Personal data voluntarily submitted by the data subject for the above mentioned purpose will be processed and filed manually or via electronic means and this in compliance with the minimum security requirements as provided for in Annex B of the Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003.
2. Data may be communicated to companies in the De Longhi Group to follow up the requests of the persons to whom the personal data refers and to approved reliable partners in the DL Radiators sales network.
3. Provided point 2 above and/or any exception provided for by the applicable rules and legislation, personal data will not be circulated nor disclosed to third parties.

D) Navigation data
Generally, during normal internet navigation, certain personal data, such as IP addresses, domain names or other parameters relating to the data subject’s operation or computer system, can be generated and collected indirectly. DLR does not use this data, if not anonymously to obtain statistics of the use its own website.

E) Cookies
See the specific “Cookie Policy”.

F) Links to other websites
This privacy policy has been developed only for the website www.delonghiradiators.com and not for other websites visited by data subjects using links on the current website. DLR can not be held responsible for the protection of personal data provided by data subjects to third parties and/or other websites linked to the current website.

G) Data submission
With the exception of data collected while visiting the website, as mentioned above, the submission of data is at data subject’s sole discretion and the eventual refusal thereof has no consequences for the data subject, apart from making it impossible for DLR to offer the services requested.

H) Data controller
1. The data controller is DL Radiators srl with registered place of business in Via Seitz, 47 – 31100 Treviso, Italy.
2. Within the company, a number of figures have been identified and appointed in the following departments with precise instructions with respect to the treatment of personal data: Administration, Production/Industrialisation, Communications, Logistics, Human Resources, Purchasing, After Sales, Sales/Marketing, Legal, Management Control, Product Research and Development.

I) Rights of the data subject
Based upon section 7 of the legislative decree n. 196/03 (as enclosed below for convenience purpose only), a data subject has the right, at any time, (i) to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, (ii) to know the content and the origin of said data, (iii) to verify its correctness or (iv) to obtain updating, integration, rectification or erasure of the data.

Section 7
(Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.